16 Topeka-area tennis players compete at state tournament. Here’s how they did on Day 1 – The Topeka Capital-Journal

16 Topeka-area athletes were in action today as the Kansas State High School Activities Association spring sports state tournament season began. 

Seven of them, four from Topeka West and three from Washburn Rural made it to day two. 

Here’s how all the Topeka-area athletes fared on day one. 

5A at Topeka-Kos…….

npressfetimg-14950.png

16 Topeka-area athletes were in action today as the Kansas State High School Activities Association spring sports state tournament season began. 

Seven of them, four from Topeka West and three from Washburn Rural made it to day two. 

Here’s how all the Topeka-area athletes fared on day one. 

5A at Topeka-Kossover Tennis Center 

Singles 

Topeka West 

Sophomore James Maag: First round bye, lost first match to Blue Valley Southwest sophomore Sanjay Rajkumar (6-1, 6-1), won second match over Great Bend junior Brendyn Schroeder (9-0), lost third match Kapaun Mt. Carmel senior Trevor Sweat (9-0).

Sophomore Caden McGee: Lost first match to Goddard Eisenhower freshman Kyle King (6-0, 6-0), lost second match to Kapaun Mt. Carmel senior Trevor Sweat (9-1). 

Seaman

Senior Justin Kruse: Won first match against Great Bend junior Brendyn Schroeder (6-2, 6-0), lost second match to Mill Valley senior Gage Foltz (6-0, 6-0), lost third match to Andover Central senior Leon Grzesik (9-7)

Shawnee Heights

Senior Jaden Rodriguez: Lost first match to Maize South sophomore Logan Garrison (6-3, 7-5), won second match over Leavenworth Freshman Jack Harris (9-7), lost third match to Emporia senior Brenden Kienholz (9-0). 

Doubles

Topeka West 

Juniors Miles and Ian Cusick: First round bye, won first match over Kapaun Mt. Carmel seniors Gavin Bhargava and Johnathan McIlvain (6-3, 6-3), won second match over Maize South freshman Hudson Grizzell and senior Noah Rodriguez (6-0, 6-1), will face Salina Central seniors Collin and Connor Phelps in winners semifinals on Saturday

Junior Carter Cool and senior Gavin Chavez: First round bye, lost first match to Ark City sophomore Oakley O’Donnell and freshman Dawson O’Donnell (6-2, 6-4), won second match over Spring Hill senior Derek Funkhouser and junior Connor Rodenbeck (9-0), won third match over Blue Valley Southwest sophomore Emmett Wirth and junior Jedrick Wilson, will face Maize South freshman Hudson Grizzell and senior Noah Rodriguez in losers quarterfinals on Saturday. 

Shawnee Heights

Seniors Christian and Garrison Johnson: Won first match over Spring Hill senior Derek Funkhouser and junior Connor Rodenbeck (6-0, 7-5), lost second match to Newton juniors Justin Franz and Otis Musser (6-1, 6-2), lost third match to Maize seniors Gavin Metz and Austin Rey (9-7).

6A at Olathe-College Boulevard Activity Center

Washburn Rural

Singles

Senior Mason Thieu: First round bye, lost first match to Blue Valley Northwest senior Alex Mojica (4-6, 6-3, 10-3), won second match over Haysville …….

Source: https://www.cjonline.com/story/sports/high-school/2022/05/13/topeka-area-boys-kshsaa-tennis-compete-kansas-state-tournament-results-scores/9721784002/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.