PREP TENNIS: Lake City’s Nesbit wins girls singles title at regionals – Coeur d’Alene Press

COEUR d’ALENE — Lake City sophomore Maddy Nesbit defeated Coeur d’Alene junior Audrey Judson 6-1, 6-2 in the girls singles championship as the 5A Region 1 tennis tournament concluded Friday at Coeur d’Alene High.

“It feels really good, because I’ve worked really hard for it,” said Nesbit, who qualified for state last year by …….

npressfetimg-15170.png


COEUR d’ALENE — Lake City sophomore Maddy Nesbit defeated Coeur d’Alene junior Audrey Judson 6-1, 6-2 in the girls singles championship as the 5A Region 1 tennis tournament concluded Friday at Coeur d’Alene High.

“It feels really good, because I’ve worked really hard for it,” said Nesbit, who qualified for state last year by finishing third at regionals. “I was a lot more mentally focused, and focused on getting my first serves in.”

Judson also qualified for state, as the top three finishers in all singles and doubles advance to state May 20-21 at four sites in Boise.

Nesbit said the strength of her game is consistency, something she hopes carries her at state, where she went 0-2 and learned the competition at state is “really high; so much higher than anybody here.”

“I’m going to try to stay as consistent as I can, and try to win as many matches as I can,” Nesbit said of state.

Turner Cox of Coeur d’Alene qualified for state after finishing second in boys singles.

Coeur d’Alene’s Connor Judson (boys singles), Alexander Nipp/Jake Whiting (boys doubles) and Amy Corette/Luke May (mixed doubles) also qualified. Madi Barkley and Addie Muir (girls doubles) qualified for Post Falls.

Lewiston won the overall, boys and girls team titles.

5A

OVERALL TEAM SCORES — 1, Lewiston 140. 2, Coeur d’Alene 84. 3, Lake City 42. 4, Post Falls 26.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Lewiston 73. 2, Coeur d’Alene 46. 3, Lake City 15.5. 4, Post Falls 13.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Lewiston 67. 2, Coeur d’Alene 38. 3, Lake City 26.5. 4, Post Falls 13.

(Top three to state)

BOYS SINGLES — Championship: Dylan Gomez, Lew, d. Turner Cox, Cd’A, 6-1, 6-0. Third-place match: Connor Judson, Cd’A, d. Summit Newell, PF, 6-0, 6-0. Consolation bracket: Semifinals: Connor Judson, Cd’A, d. Francesco Ceruti, Lew, 6-1, 6-2; Summit Newell, PF, d. Matt Nesbit, LC, 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS SINGLES — Championship: Maddy Nesbit, LC, d. Audrey Judson, Cd’A, 6-1, 6-2. Third-place match: Riley Carper, Lew, d. Christina Piedrola, Lew, 6-1, 6-0. Consolation bracket: Semifinals: Christina Pedriola, Lew, d. Christina Glass, LC, 7-5, 6-2; Rylie Carper, Lew, d. Saray Goode, Cd’A, 6-0, 6-1.

BOYS DOUBLES — Championship: Emmett Heiss/Henry Parkey, Lew, d. Christian Bren/Federico Navarro-Lopez, Lew, 6-3, 6-3. Third-place match: Alexander Nipp/Jake Whiting, Cd’A, d. Zachary Castaneda/Christian Castaneda, LC, 6-4, 6-3. Consolation bracket: Semifinals: Alexander Nipp/Jake Whiting, Cd’A, d. Isaac Gondo/Coalby Calkins, PF, 6-3, 6-3; Christian Castaneda/Zach Castaneda, LC, d. Bryce Snow/Ethan Stowell, LC, 7-6, 2-6, 6-1.

GIRLS DOUBLES — Championship: Morgan Moran/Allison Olson, Lew, d. Megan Holstead/Lexi Ahlers, Lew, 6-1, 6-1. Third-place match: Madi Barkley/Addie Muir, PF, d. Kalli DeLeonard/Shelby Gray, Cd’A, 6-3, 6-4. Consolation bracket: Semifinals: Kalli DeLeonard/Shelby Gray, Cd’A, d. Taylor Torgerson/Grace Priest, Cd’…….

Source: https://cdapress.com/news/2022/may/14/prep-tennis-lake-citys-nesbit-wins-girls-singles-t/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.